Vietnam Visa On Arrival

Vietnam visa exemption

Date posted: 21/08/2018
Vietnam visa exemption
Vietnam visa exemption is including all of information about foreign countries where citizens can enter Vietnam without Vietnam visa application, attached with some special condition. 
With this article, we would like to show you some specific details of Vietnam visa exemption for your convenience.
Basing on the regulations of Vietnam immigration, all of foreigners are required Vietnam visa for entering Vietnam with any aims (business, journey, or study…). If you want to be exempted Vietnam visa for your stay, you must be citizens of countries having exemption agreement with Vietnam.
We would like to show you the list of nations with Vietnam visa exemption.
Visa-free for 30 days: Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, and Singapore
Visa-free for 21 days: Philippines
Visa-free for 15 days: Japan, South Korea, Denmark, Russian, Sweden, Norway, Finland, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Spain (*)
Visa-free for 14 days: Brunei, Myanmar
Note: If citizens of (*) nations want to re-enter Vietnam under visa exemption program again, the second visit has to be over 30 days from the first visit.
If you are not from any of these nations or you want to visit Vietnam longer than authorized period of stay, you have to applying Vietnam visa by 2 ways below:
1. Applying Vietnam visa at the local Vietnam embassy in your countries:
It takes 3 – 5 working days for you to get Vietnam visa. You have to reach to local Vietnam embassy and ask them for detailed information of Vietnam visa process, service fee, as well as required documents. It’s inconvenient for those who live far from the embassy and sometimes you will be met some unexpected things; in order that you have to pay attention when applying Vietnam visa at the Vietnam embassy.
2. Applying Vietnam visa via our website http://www.vietnamonlinevisa.com:
Normally, it takes 2 – 4 working days for you to get Vietnam visa. When you are in emergency or rush cases, you can get Vietnam visa after 2 hours, or even after 10 minutes. You just need to complete the application form without applying your personal documents. It’s really convenient for you to apply Vietnam visa online.
There are some more notices:
If you travel to Phu Quoc Island, you may stay without Vietnam visa for less than 30 days. 
The holders of APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) are granted visa-free access to Vietnam for less than 60 days.
The citizens of Armenia, Algeria, Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Dominican, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, France, Hungary, India, Iraq, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, Myanmar, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Russia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak, Slovenia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, UAE, Uruguay, Venezuela holding diplomatic or official passport may stay in Vietnam without visa for maximum of 90 days.
The citizens of Angola, Azerbaijan, China, Croatia, Kazakhstan, Myanmar holding diplomatic or official passport are granted visa-free entry for 30 days.
The citizens of Afghanistan, Albania, Belarus, Cuba, North Korea, Nicaragua, Romania holding diplomatic or official passport are exempted a visa to Vietnam. The citizens of Czech, Estonia, Germany, France, Israel, Italy, Poland, Spain, and Switzerland holding diplomatic passport could stay in Vietnam without visa in 90 days.
The citizens of Uzbekistan holding diplomatic passport are exempted Vietnam visa for 60 days.
The citizens of Iran holding diplomatic passport are allowed to visit Vietnam without a visa for 1 month.
Whether you are required a visa or not, your passport should be valid for more than 6 months or at least 1-month visa expiry date and left page for new stamp.
5-year visa exemption
For husbands/wives and children of Vietnamese citizens or overseas Vietnamese, you are probably granted exemption certificate valid for 5 years.
We would like to show you the required documents prepared for exemption certificate.
A completed copy of application form for visa exemption
02 passport-sized photos 
Original passport valid for 6 months
Relevant documents such as marriage certificate, birth certificate
Other valid documents as regulated by Vietnamese law.
It takes you about 7 days to get the exemption certificate.
If you have any question or want to get more information of Vietnam visa, please contact us through our email Support@Vietnamonlinevisa.com or hotline +84 988 88 55 60. Our staff will make you satisfied and ready for entering Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Visa type
1 month single entry $10.pax
1 month multiple entries $12.pax
3months single entry $25.pax
3months multiple entry $30.pax
Business Visa
Visa type
1 month single entry $90.pax
1 month multiple entry $95.pax
3 months single entry $130.pax
3 months multiple entry $145.pax
Tourist visa (U.S Only)
Visa type
1 month single entry $10.pax
1 month multiple entry $12.pax
3 month single entry $25.pax
3 month multiple entry $30.pax
6 month multiple entry $50.pax
1 year multiple entry $55.pax
Business visa (U.S Only)
Visa type
1 month single entry $90.pax
1 month multiple entry $95.pax
3 month single entry $130.pax
3 month multiple entry $145.pax
6 month multiple entry $185.pax
1 year multiple entry $295.pax

Other Articles

Vietnam Fast Track Service as an alternative for those who get impatient waiting in queue at the Immigration Counter at the airport after a long flight. Vietnam Visa Fast Track is a service to help you get your visa at Vietnam airport quickly.

Official Website Of Vietnamonlinevisa.com. Getting an Emergency Visa to Vietnam very simple with 3 steps and 10 minutes processing for visa approved letter for boarding? Super Urgent Vietnam Visa for those clients who need Vietnam visa instantly. Vietnam...

What is the Vietnamese eVisa./ The Vietnamese eVisa is an electronic travel authorization which allows citizens from eligible countries to enter Vietnam for tourism and a range of other purposes. The electronic visa permits one entry into Vietnam for...

To start your trip to Vietnam you must be required for a Vietnam tourist, business visa in advance. The fastest, easiest, and most trusted way to get Vietnam visa online with secure Online Payment, Clear and Easy to use. No Document Needed, we've more...

Foreigners travelling or living here often need to extend their visa or get a new one by leaving the country. If you are unable to get an extension or it’s too expensive this is a cheap way to get over the border to Cambodia so you can re-enter on a...

Vietnam visa Extension. To prolong your stay in Vietnam, you can either do a visa extension or a visa renewal. The visa extension includes Govt fee is possible for both tourist visa and business visa. The best place for foreigner to get visa extension...

Vietnam visa on arrival is one of the best choices and convenience for all applicants would like to visit Vietnam and have no time to visit local Vietnam embassy.

Foreigners who hold work permits valid for one year or more, as well as senior management, can be granted a temporary residential card (TRC).